WebDAV Mini-Redirector (MRXDAV.SYS) Versions and Issues List


Please report both new issues and existing issues that have been confirmed to be present or fixed in a specific redirector version to fax@greenbytes.de

How to find out about the MRXDAV.SYS version

The redirector functionality is implemented by means of MRXDAV.SYS. It usually resides inside "C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers" To find the version, select the file in Explorer, choose "Properties" from the right-click context menu, then select the "Version" tab.

Related Information

See Web Folder Client (MSDAIPP.DLL) Versions and Issues List for a known list of versions and issues in Microsoft's "WebFolder" client (this component predates Windows XP's WebDAV Redirector).

"User-Agent" request header

The WebDAV Mini-Redirector sends a User-Agent request header starting with "Microsoft-WebDAV-MiniRedir".

Known Versions

DLL versioncommentsconfirmed issues
5. 1. 2600. 0Windows XP Professional SP1, Windows XP Tablet PC SP1port-handling, server-discovery
5. 1. 2600. 1221Windows XP Hotfix (LastModified date KB 820193)
5. 1. 2600. 2180Windows XP SP2basic-authentication, port-handling, no-basic-auth
5. 1. 2600. 2788Windows XP Hotfix (LastModified date KB 909423)
5. 1. 2600. 3276Windows XP Hotfix (Vulnerability KB 946026)
5. 1. 2600. 5512Windows XP SP3no-basic-auth
5. 2. 3790. 0Windows Server 2003 Standard Editionbasic-authentication, namespace-handling, port-handling, server-discovery
5. 2. 3790. 1830Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition SP1port-handling, server-discovery
6. 0. 4074. 0Windows Longhorn Build 4074
6. 0. 5112. 0Windows Vista Beta 1port-handling, server-discovery, credentials-not-sent, no-basic-auth
6. 0. 6000. 16386Windows Vistabasic-authentication, server-discovery
6. 0. 6000. 20823Windows Vista Update
6. 0. 6001. 18000Windows Vista Business SP1no-basic-auth
6. 0. 6001. 22167Windows Vista Update
6. 0. 6002. 18005Windows Vista SP2
6. 1. 7000. 0Windows 7 Public Beta (Build 7000)server-discovery
6. 1. 7600. 16385Windows 7no-basic-auth, server-discovery
6. 1. 7601. 17514Windows 7custom-and-href


issue: confirmed to be present in this release

issue: confirmed to be fixed in this release

Known DLL versions by product

Windows 76.1.7600.16385
Windows 76.1.7601.17514
Windows 7 Public Beta (Build 7000)6.1.7000.0
Windows Longhorn Build 40746.0.4074.0
Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition5.2.3790.0
Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition SP15.2.3790.1830
Windows Vista6.0.6000.16386
Windows Vista Beta 16.0.5112.0
Windows Vista Business SP16.0.6001.18000
Windows Vista SP26.0.6002.18005
Windows Vista Update6.0.6000.20823
Windows Vista Update6.0.6001.22167
Windows XP Hotfix (LastModified date KB 820193)5.1.2600.1221
Windows XP Hotfix (LastModified date KB 909423)5.1.2600.2788
Windows XP Hotfix (Vulnerability KB 946026)5.1.2600.3276
Windows XP Professional SP15.1.2600.0
Windows XP SP25.1.2600.2180
Windows XP SP35.1.2600.5512
Windows XP Tablet PC SP15.1.2600.0

Known issues

(Ref: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315621)
Basic Authentication is broken (the username is sent with the domain name).
(Ref: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/841215)
Basic Authentication has been disabled for HTTP connections. This can be undone by changing a registry setting as described in the Knowledge Base article. Note that the machine needs to be rebooted after the change.
credentials-not-sent It appears that credentials are only sent when the "/user" syntax of NET USE is used. Leaving the parameter out causes the command to prompt for the credentials, but they won't be used.
namespace-handling DAV: namespaced elements in a PROPFIND responses can not use a default namespace; each element must be explicitly prefixed with a namespace prefix defined in itself or a parent. If a default namespace is used the client will give no errors, but will not display any resources.
port-handling The redirector does not support HTTP URLs where a specific port number is specified. Network trace shows no outgoing request at all.
(Ref: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=831805)
When connecting to a server, the redirector makes the incorrect assumption that the root of the URL namespace will be WebDAV-aware. Servers that do not behave like this (for instance by restricting WebDAV to a specific namespace partition) cannot be mounted.
(Ref: http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/w3c-dist-auth/2012AprJun/0000.html)
Custom properties using a DAV:href child element confuse the client; it uses the wrong DAV:href element to determine the display name.